Condo Officer/Director Liability in Florida
[…] 1. A violation of the criminal law unless the officer or director has reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was lawful or had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful… ;

2. A transaction from which the officer or director derived an improper personal benefit, directly or indirectly; or

3. Recklessness or an act or omission that was committed in bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property.

Fla. Stat. §617.0834(1)(b) further defines the term “recklessness” as “the acting, or omission to act, in conscious disregard of a risk known, or so obvious that it should have been known, to the officer or director; and known to the officer or director, or so obvious that it should have been known, to be so great as to make it highly probable that harm would follow from such action or omission.” Fla. Stat. §617.0834(2)(a).

Based upon these statutes, Florida courts have repeatedly held a condominium association’s officers and directors are immune from liability, absent a crime, fraud, self-dealing or unjust enrichment. Perlow v.